Moringa Oleifera is a multi-faceted and sought-after ingredient in the beauty industry. Native to North India and grown worldwide in the subtropical belt, this plant is rich in history and powerful in its results. Moringa Oleifera is a medicinal crop commonly known as the “miracle tree.” Ancient Egyptians used it to make perfumes and protect their skin against the harsh conditions of the desert. While this plant’s natural, protective, and positive qualities make its usage exciting across multiple industries, Qwezi Beauty uses the plant to create clean, quality beauty products.
Moringa Oleifera lives out a beautiful cycle that we aim to uphold with our products. The Moringa plant begins as a flower that quickly transforms into a mature seed pod within 3-6 months. After harvest, the seeds are cold-pressed and filtered for maximum purity. The leaves of the plant are also harvested and dried, and then crushed into a powder. The moringa tree is drought tolerant, fast-growing, and non-invasive, making it ideal for sustainable cultivation.
When we say that Moringa Oleifera is “powerful,” we are not being hyperbolic. The list of vitamins and nutrients found in this oil is truly astounding.
VITAMINS: B1, B2, B3, B6, B7, A, C, K, E, and D
AMINO ACIDS: Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Phenylalanine, Tryptophan, Lysine, Methionine, Valine, Histidine, Alanine, Glutamic acid, Arginine, Cysteine, Proline, Aspartic acid, Glycine, Serine, tyrosine, and Oleic acid
ANTIOXIDANTS: β-carotene, calcium, potassium, quercetin, chlorogenic acid, hydroxyanisole (BHA), butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT), tertiary-butylhydroquinones, propyl gallate, vitamin E (tocopherols), ascorbic acid (vitamin C), glucose oxidase, reduced glutathione, citric acid, polyphospages, aminopolycarboxylic acids, vanillin, moringine, strophantidin, 4-(α-l-rhamnosyloxy), benzyl isothiocyanate, 4-(4’-O-acetyl-α-l-rhamnosyloxy), benzyl isothioyanate, catechin, 4-(β-d-glucopyranosyl-1→4-α-l-rhamnopyranosyloxy), benzyl thiocarboxamide, epicatechin, 4-O-(α-l-rhamnosyloxy), benzyl glucosinolate, 4-(α-l-rhamnopyranosyloxy)-benzylglucosinolate, Kaempferol, Niazimicin, 4-(α-l-rhamnosyloxy), benzyl acetonitrile (niazirin), O-ethyl-4-(α-l-rhamnosyloxy), benzyl carmate, Gallic acid, Glycerol-1-1-(9-octadecanoate), p-Coumaric acid, 3-O-(6’-O-oleoyl-β-d-glucopyranosyl)-β-sitosterol, Ferulic acid, β-sitosterol-3-O-β-d-glucopyranoside, Caffeic acid, 3-Hydroxy-4-(α-l-rhamnopyranosyloxy), benzyl glucosinolate, Protocatechuic acid, 4-(2/3/4′-O-acetyl-α-l-rhamnopyranosyloxy), benzyl glucosinolate, cinnamic acid, glucosinalbin, ellagic acid, glucoraphanin, glucoiber
Qwezi Beauty Moringa Oil, packed with over 90 nutrients, omega-3 fatty acids, chlorophyll, Vitamin E, over 1700 antioxidants, and other anti-inflammatory ingredients. Our Moringa Oil is lightweight and sinks deep into your pores to push out impurities without leaving an oily residue behind. Moringa is simply an enhancement to your natural glow.
- Hydrates Dry Skin
- Soothes Skin Inflammation and irritation
- Is Antimicrobial
- Helps restore your skin barrier
- Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
- Suitable for all skin types
How to Add Qwezi Beauty Moringa Oil to Your Beauty Regime
- Apply as a moisturizer, allow it to absorb into your skin, and then apply your sunscreen
- Use as part of a two-step cleanse to soften and loosen make-up and sunscreen before washing with a gentle cleanser.
- Use as a moisturizer during the final step in your routine. You can use the oil directly or combine it with your moisturizer. Alternately, you can use it as a serum before you apply your moisturizer.
- Apply to lips to soothe dryness and chapping
- Massage into the scalp as an evening scalp treatment after you shampoo and condition
- Apply to your ends as a deep moisturizing treatment
- Apply to beard and/or mustache after bathing or washing face for a healthier, more lustrous beard and mustache
- Massage into skin after bathing
- Apply to hands after washing
- Apply to feet to moisturize and soften
- Apply to any bumps, abrasions, or irritations to soothe inflammation and irritation
- Effective in soothing irritations caused by dermatitis, Eczema, and Psoriasis
- Massage into cuticles and hands for deep hydration and nail health
What Is Moringa Oil?
The Moringa tree produces a pod often referred to as the “drumstick.” Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds within the drumstick, producing an earthy, golden oil rich in nutrients. The omega fatty acids and antioxidants found in Moringa oil soothe and protect the skin. The seeds of the moringa tree are also high in oleic acid, palmitoleic, linoleic acids. They also contain vitamins A, C, and E.
Why is Moringa oil good for the skin?
It is often easy to confuse moisturizing and hydrating. Thankfully moringa oil offers both!
The high levels of oleic acid and antioxidants in Moringa oil moisturize the skin, seal in hydration and protect the skin from transepidermal moisture loss. (The process by which skin loses water from the skin to the air). This protection is essential in dry climates and during the winter months.
The oleic acid and other fatty acids in moringa oil are ideally suited for use as a cleansing oil. Moringa oil loosens and softens the oils on your face that trap impurities. These old dirty oils can lead to irritation and inflammation. Moringa oil is both non-comedogenic (does not block pores) and antioxidant. Therefore, in addition to loosening the old oils, it replaces them with all those beautiful nutrients leaving your skin soft, smooth, and glowing.
All that hydration and moisturizing plumps fine lines and give you overall youthful-looking skin. Moringa does more than just temporarily smooth out your fine lines. It also reduces the inflammation we all experience from pollutants in the air like car exhaust, ozone, and more. This is where all those antioxidants kick in. They protect the skin from all those environmental stressors, neutralizing free radicals, strengthening the skin barrier, and protecting your skin from premature aging. Moringa oil contains cytokinin zeatin, which may stimulate cell division and delay cell aging.
Those fatty acids and antioxidants have other benefits too. The vitamins E, A, and C present in Moringa oil may also help heal wounds in the skin caused by acne and abrasion.
The vitamin E in Moringa oil also gives it antimicrobial properties that protect your skin. As a bonus, the oil’s antimicrobial properties keep Moringa oil very shelf-stable.
Thetocopherols, catechin, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin in Moringa oil boost its anti-inflammatory properties. This reduction in inflammation eases the pain and discomfort of an acne breakout and helps speed healing.
Moringa Powder is created by drying and crushing the fresh young leaves of the moringa tree. Just like Moringa oil, moringa powder is full of powerful nutrients and antioxidants. We pair moringa oil with moringa powder and double down on the power of this unique powerhouse ingredient.