What is Sunflower Oil?
The sunflowers from which sunflower oil is derived are native to the US Southwest. The oil itself contains high concentrations of linoleic acid like that found in the sebum our skin produces. The oil is also high in fatty acids, which help hydrate the skin and strengthen the skin barrier.
Why Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is non-comedogenic and gentle. It does not clog pores or irritate the skin. Full good-for-you elements like oleic acid, vitamin E, sesamol, and linoleic acid Sunflower oil has a lot to offer your skincare regimen.
Hydrating and strengthening
The linoleic acid in sunflower oil limits transdermal water loss and strengthens the skin barrier.
The vitamin E present in sunflower oil acts as an antioxidant minimizing sun damage and other signs of aging.
The oil acts as an anti-inflammatory that soothes skin irritations and any dryness your skin is experiencing.
Soothes irritated skin
“Sunflower seed oil is also thought to have anti-inflammatory properties, helping to calm the skin,” Zeichner says. “It has been well studied to treat skin conditions like dryness and eczema.”
Great for acne prone skin
Sunflower oil does not block pores and can be used by anyone suffering from acne.